viewpoint-particle

Author Topic: Running HTML in box  (Read 38 times)

erezpaz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Running HTML in box
« on: May 18, 2018, 07:21:06 am »
Hi

I got a script where i run few tasks that take time. I use BoxesUp to show what i am doing so user will be aware. I want to make it more graphical. Using the progress bar examples are relevant only when i run external exe or using  aStatusbar is very simple progress bar. I wonder if i can use HTML inside a box same way i use it in dialog but the deferent is that i can "do" somthing while the box is up and update it.

Thanks

td

  • Tech Support
  • *****
  • Posts: 2437
    • WinBatch
Re: Running HTML in box
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2018, 08:51:56 am »
You can "do" something while a dialog or aStatusBar are being displayed.   You do something either by breaking up the task into manageable chunks or running two processes and using interprocess communication of some kind.  The same is true of the Box functions.  Over 20 years ago WinBatch had a BoxHtml function but I don't recall if it was ever part of a release and it was removed before the turn of the century.

"Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces smart people into thinking they can't lose."
  - Bill Gates


td

  • Tech Support
  • *****
  • Posts: 2437
    • WinBatch
Re: Running HTML in box
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2018, 09:06:04 am »
"Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces smart people into thinking they can't lose."
  - Bill Gates


erezpaz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Running HTML in box
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2018, 12:14:47 am »
Hi

I am using today aStatusBar and also with BoxesUp with my program and it work fine. I update the aStatusBar or BoxesUp with progress and stat of the program progress and it display to the user the info. What i am looking for is to make it more graphical and with more information. HTML is the best way to incorporate animated gif for example. Also with dialog progress bar as for the example you sent also can get much more capabilities. The issue is that the examples show how to run progress bar with dialog that run external exe and wait for it to finish with time gap. My question is, can i use dialog for example that i can use to present the progress while running the process and update it dynamically without using another process that for example update a file that the dialog should read?

Thanks

JTaylor

  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • Data & Stuff Inc.
Re: Running HTML in box
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2018, 09:42:16 am »
Hopefully I am understanding the question....If you have control of the process that is running, sure.  Just call the progress update code from within the process you are running.    If you call a process over which you do not have control while it is running then, as noted, you have to have a second process.   You will want a dynamic Dialog and just launch the process from the Dialog and you then can update the Dialog at any point from within the running process.

Jim

stanl

  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 725
Re: Running HTML in box
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2018, 05:49:11 am »
Hopefully I am understanding the question....Jim

And hopefully I agree with Jim.  It seems you already possess the ability to use a status indicator but perhaps only need to make it prettier.....  You alluded to HTML and HTML5 has a <progress> …  </progress> with multiple threads and code as how to use it.  I mean how many ways do you need to tell a user what is going on - it either works or it doesn't.