WinBatch® Technical Support Forum

All Things WinBatch => WinBatch => Topic started by: pguild on June 01, 2023, 04:45:47 PM

Title: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: pguild on June 01, 2023, 04:45:47 PM
I am getting the "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ." message and it is obscuring the entire screen.  :'(
I can't make Windows sit up and beg. I can't even beg Windows to do anything.
How do I get rid of that message?

Geez. I tried to attach a screenshot. A simple .jpg file, but the system here told me it did not pass a security check. Ha!
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 01, 2023, 10:50:29 PM
By default, that message is not "full screen" unless you are making it that way in your script. You could always use WinHide to hide the main WinBatch window. But is your script otherwise working correctly?
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: pguild on June 03, 2023, 11:25:30 AM
Whether maximized or not, how do crush, destroy, remove, delete that obnoxious window that says, "Please wait, Winbatch Processing. . ."  >:( >:(
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 03, 2023, 01:03:10 PM
As previously mentioned...

https://docs.winbatch.com/mergedProjects/WindowsInterfaceLanguage/html/WILLZ_W__015.htm (https://docs.winbatch.com/mergedProjects/WindowsInterfaceLanguage/html/WILLZ_W__015.htm)

Code (winbatch) Select
WinHide("")
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: pguild on June 03, 2023, 03:00:27 PM
Well, well, This does not work.  winhide("")  does not work to hide that "Please wait window."  Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong?
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: JTaylor on June 03, 2023, 03:39:50 PM
Can't speak to what you may or may not be doing but I use this all the time and it works.   Not sure what in your situation would cause it to fail.   Are you placing it at the very top of your script?   Not that this should be required that is where I usually place it.

Jim
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: pguild on June 03, 2023, 04:37:47 PM
Yes, it's at the top of the script.  What version of Windows are you using? It used to work in Windows 10.  I am using Windows 11.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: pguild on June 03, 2023, 04:42:49 PM
Although there are many functions at the top of the code. After all the functions, my main routine starts and tries the hidden("") to no avail.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 03, 2023, 04:57:54 PM
It definitely works on Windows 11. You will have to figure out what you are doing wrong.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: JTaylor on June 03, 2023, 05:56:05 PM
Everything up through 11.

Jim
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: JTaylor on June 03, 2023, 08:32:46 PM
You have checked to make sure you don't have any WinShow() calls?

Haven't tested this so may not be relevant but any chance you have used WinTitle() and set the box title the same as the Dialog title?   Again, not sure if this would matter but just a thought.

jim
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 04, 2023, 06:59:27 AM
All WinHide does is turn off the WinBatch top-level window's WS_VISIBLE style. WinTitle does not turn it back on. However, multiple other ways exist to inadvertently or intentionally change a window's style.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: JTaylor on June 04, 2023, 07:12:54 AM
I know.  I was curious about two windows having the same name.   If one was affected  by name, would it affect the other?

Jim
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 04, 2023, 09:20:36 AM
Obviously, both WinHide and WinShow do not use the window's name when the parameter is a zero-length string. They just use the internal top-level window handle directly. It is possible to use the WinBatch top-level window's name "WBT" or whatever you set it to to get the same effect if that is what you mean.

This is completely off topic so my apologies in advance.

I have been working on a chatGPT "conversion" to train the algorithm to write proper WIL scripts. After prompting it to fix multiple errors, it came up with this simple script to demonstrate how the basic task is performed:

Code (winbatch) Select
; Hide the WinBatch top-level window
WinHide("")
TimeDelay(2) ; Wait for 2 seconds (you can adjust the delay as needed)
; Show the WinBatch top-level window
WinShow("")
Exit


Very simple task but it is a great leap forward when compared to the algorithm's original attempt.

Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: stanl on June 04, 2023, 10:34:40 AM
Quote from: td on June 04, 2023, 09:20:36 AM
This is completely off topic so my apologies in advance.


Out of curiosity: what would be the prompt/question that returns the code?
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 04, 2023, 12:09:36 PM
This is part of a very long ongoing "conversion" and I doubt you would get the same result as it has been adapting as mistakes are pointed out. But if you want to try, it was a two-prompt process. The first prompt was "Act as if you are a WinBatch script writer" and the second "Create a WinBatch script to make the WinBatch top-level window be invisible and then visible." I don't think it will happen but if you get the correct result, it means the training is already propagating beyond that one conversation.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: stanl on June 05, 2023, 02:38:25 AM
I put the question into the little GUI I wrote and got

; Make the WinBatch top-level window invisible
WinHide("WinBatch")
; Make the WinBatch top-level window visible
WinShow("WinBatch")


[EDIT] and the copilot gave

Q: Create a WinBatch script to make the WinBatch top-level window be invisible and then visible
1: # WinBatch Script to Make WinBatch Top-Level Window Invisible and Then Visible               
2: # Make the WinBatch top-level window invisible                                               
3: WinHide("WinBatch")                                                                           
4: # Make the WinBatch top-level window visible                                                 
5: WinShow("WinBatch")       
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 06, 2023, 07:30:25 AM
MSFT likely has a separate model for your PS "Code Pilot" or whatever it is called. I stick to OpenAI's public model with some additional training.  The goal is to eventually create a dedicated WinBatch model but not sure that that will ever happen.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: stanl on June 07, 2023, 02:35:22 AM
From my limited knowledge I think the difference in my app is the endpoints - where the copilot searches in GitHub.
Title: Re: How get rid of "Please wait. Winbatch Processing. . ."
Post by: td on June 07, 2023, 07:21:18 AM
I did not realize you were using GitHub's copilot. MSFT now has several different "copilot" branded AI models, but the GitHub version is the first and best known. If I remember correctly, you may see some "copilot" assistant on your Windows 11 machine in an upcoming monthly update. It would be in addition to the Bing-aling dingaling search assistant.

Possibly the one impressive feature I have encountered using chatGPT to write WIL scripts is the ability to write accurate code comments. That is something many humans struggle with mightily.