Just started playing around with it
planets = 'Mercury,Venus,Earth,Mars,Jupiter,Saturn,Uranus,Neptune,andPluto'
arr = Arrayize( planets, ',' )
count = ArrInfo (arr, 1) -1
subarr = ArraySlice(arr, 0, count-3)
subplanets = ArrayItemize(subarr, @lf)
Message('Selected Planets', subplanets)
Exit
Of course, then you have to deal with the (political) question of whether or not Pluto is a planet.
;;;-----------------------------------------------------FUNCTION-----------------------------------------------------
#definesubroutine MyDialogCode(dlghandle,dlgmessage,dlgID,reserved4,reserved5)
;Defined constants here
MSG_Initialization=0
MSG_RADIOBUTTON=1
IntControl(63,345,0,655,1000);;;SETS SIZE AND POSITION OF WINDOW UI BOX
Here is how I put up the image on top of the other images on start (lines_image = "C:\Program Files\WinBatch\Samples\LINES.bmp")
dialogcontrolset(dlghandle,038,12,lines_image) ;;;PUT UP LINES IMAGE ON TOP OF OTHER IMAGES
Here is the code I use to make the image disappear when not needed:
dialogcontrolstate(dlghandle,038,3,1) ;;;MAKE LINES DISAPPEAR
Here is the code for the dialog of the image:
MyDialog038=`033,063,135,135,PICTURE,DEFAULT,"LINES",DEFAULT,11,DEFAULT,DEFAULT,DEFAULT,"C:\Program Files\WinBatch\Samples\LINES.bmp"`
My question is:
HOW CAN I MAKE THE IMAGE VISIBLE AGAIN?
I tried everything I could think of to make "PICTURE" image reappear but nothing works for me.
Better stated: How can one make a "picture" reappear once "invisible" in a dialog callback procedure?
PS. I did NOT use the Winbatch Dialog editor to make any changes. I put them in manually.
HOW CAN I MAKE THE IMAGE VISIBLE AGAIN?
Quote from: Garry on February 27, 2025, 06:22:58 PMHOW CAN I MAKE THE IMAGE VISIBLE AGAIN?
Appreciate it if you could move your remarks to a separate thread as this thread concerns arrayslice().
Quote from: Garry on February 27, 2025, 06:22:58 PMHOW CAN I MAKE THE IMAGE VISIBLE AGAIN?
Stan is correct. This forum is lightly moderated because users are, for the most part, courteous and play by some self evident rules. One of those self evident rules is that topic threads stay on topic.
Your dialog code seems to be from an older version of WinBatch, as you access WIL Dialog controls by number instead of name. You can use @dcsRemStyle (4) in the
DialogControlState function's
request-code parameter to remove the invisible style.
Even though I did not initially think it a big deal, I immediately started using arrayslice. Super handy, along with arrayinsert. You can just restructure arrays as you like.
I'm using arrays a lot these days to receive the results of a SQL query, manipulate it, then just pass that array right into a reportview control. Super convenient and useful.
A trick that has worked well for me: assure that leftmost column of the reportview control array is a simple array index 1,2,3,4.... Then the pieces just fall together. Nice.
; insert a zeroth column to hold row numbers
arrayinsert(defs, 0, 2)
defs[0,0]="n"
for i = 1 to arrinfo(defs,1)-1
defs[i,0] = i
next i
(( I wish that reportview controls allowed user edit of some column other than 1st column. It's work-aroundable, so not an huge deal. ))
Quote from: kdmoyers on March 01, 2025, 12:29:16 PMI'm using arrays a lot these days to receive the results of a SQL query, manipulate it, then just pass that array right into a reportview control. Super convenient and useful.
Maybe off-topic but what your wrote [above] is interesting. An SQL query returns a recordset and I would assume the quickest way to move to an array is GetRows() [if using ADODB], or a foreach loop [if using .NET] and datatable. Or, have you developed a more elegant method? I looked at some old code I wrote for sql=>reportview but incredibly verbose.
I do some additional stuff, like collect column names and so on, but yes, getrows() does all the heavy lifting in one blow. It's fantastic.
Your wish has already been granted. Just have to use the wbOmniDLG extender :-)
See lvEdit() in the Help.
http://www.jtdata.com/anonymous/wbOmnibus.zip
Wonder if it needs to allow for specifying which columns to edit???
Quote from: kdmoyers on March 01, 2025, 12:29:16 PM(( I wish that reportview controls allowed user edit of some column other than 1st column. It's work-aroundable, so not an huge deal. ))
I just added an option to specify which columns can be edited.
Jim
Quote from: JTaylor on March 03, 2025, 12:13:17 PMSee lvEdit() in the Help.
Ah! Darn, I missed that.
I'll try to circle back and apply that to my latest project.
Thanks Jim!
I am sure you will test well but will say it anyway as I have only tested it and not used it in production.
Jim
Quote from: kdmoyers on March 05, 2025, 12:34:32 PMQuote from: JTaylor on March 03, 2025, 12:13:17 PMSee lvEdit() in the Help.
Ah! Darn, I missed that.
I'll try to circle back and apply that to my latest project.
Thanks Jim!
...and while working on that I was reminded of how much I dislike the sorting in ReportViews so I implemented useful sorting as well. Just posted that so may need to download again. It will do up to 3 level sorting.
See lvSort() in the Help.
http://www.jtdata.com/anonymous/wbOmnibus.zip
Jim