Author Topic: Having issues executing commands via CMD  (Read 22596 times)

Deana

  • Wilson WindowWare Tech Support
  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
  • WinBatch® can do it.
    • WinBatch Tech Support Database
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #35 on: February 21, 2014, 11:31:26 am »
I have it set to run in the morning before my system reboots after backups. Will let you know.

If you set up the task so that it can be "run on Demand". Try running from the task scheduler. You can then confirm that the volume has been marked to run Chkdsk on reboot.

An easy way to see if the volume is marked dirty is to open a command prompt as admin and type

Quote
chkntfs c:


After you have confirmed that it is marked dirty and you want to cancel it type:
Quote
chkntfs /x c:

Deana F.
Technical Support
Wilson WindowWare Inc.

radioman54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #36 on: February 21, 2014, 11:39:34 am »
chkntfs /x c: only displayed that the file system was NTFS. No other information. The scheduled task did show as running and the return code is (0x3).

radioman54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #37 on: February 21, 2014, 11:42:01 am »
Sorry, I pasted the cancel command into my last post. I meant chkntfs c:

Deana

  • Wilson WindowWare Tech Support
  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
  • WinBatch® can do it.
    • WinBatch Tech Support Database
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #38 on: February 21, 2014, 11:42:34 am »
chkntfs /x c: CANCELS!

Run the task. Then use chkntfs c: to CHECK!

If the task DID work it would read:
Quote
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Chkdsk has been scheduled manually to run on next reboot
on volume C:.

If the task didn't work it would read:
Quote
The type of the file system is NTFS.
C: is not dirty.
Deana F.
Technical Support
Wilson WindowWare Inc.

radioman54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #39 on: February 21, 2014, 11:44:17 am »
I know. I pasted the wrong command into my post. Have too many things going on.

radioman54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Having issues executing commands via CMD
« Reply #40 on: February 22, 2014, 08:29:30 am »
It worked!