Author Topic: "Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1  (Read 2772 times)

stuart_tom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
"Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1
« on: November 23, 2015, 01:49:15 pm »
I'm executing the scripts off a network share. I can run the scripts if I open them up in Studio and Run. I have another Win8.1 and that works with no problems, so it is machine specific.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

td

  • Tech Support
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
    • WinBatch
Re: "Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2015, 02:12:06 pm »
How exactly are you attempting to execute the script when you get the error?  For example, a command prompt, clicking on the script from an explorer window, WinBatch Studio run command,  from another script, or some other method?
"No one who sees a peregrine falcon fly can ever forget the beauty and thrill of that flight."
  - Dr. Tom Cade

stuart_tom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2015, 03:08:50 pm »
Sorry. Double-click wbt shortcut on desktop. Shortcut points to network drive.

td

  • Tech Support
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
    • WinBatch
Re: "Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2015, 08:17:56 pm »
Please read the following article in the Tech Database.   Read the whole thing but make special note of the Windows 8 paragraph at the bottom of the article.

http://techsupt.winbatch.com/webcgi/webbatch.exe?techsupt/nftechsupt.web+WinBatch/UAC+Mapped~Drives~Issue~with~UAC.txt
"No one who sees a peregrine falcon fly can ever forget the beauty and thrill of that flight."
  - Dr. Tom Cade

stuart_tom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Specified batch file not found" Executing All Scripts on Win8.1
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2015, 09:59:19 am »
Thanks td !

I added the EnabledLinkedConnections reg setting and everything works now.

Thank you !