Author Topic: Radio button - how to select  (Read 2679 times)

mjwillyone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Radio button - how to select
« on: September 24, 2013, 05:04:29 pm »
Friends,

With the process of using the SendKeysTo command with multiple {TAB} commands I am able to move through radio buttons on a program's window. However, while I have moved to the correct selection I have not found a way to actually "click" that button to move from the currently selected buttos..   I would rather not use mouse coordinates to do the work.   Using the {ENTER} command with a SendKeysTo command does not do anything but select the button that has been filled in all along.

Can you help?   The window's title is "Create Invoice"

Thank you,
Mike

JTaylor

  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • Data & Stuff Inc.
Re: Radio button - how to select
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2013, 05:23:58 pm »
When you are on the right button try using {SPACE}.

Jim

Deana

  • Wilson WindowWare Tech Support
  • Pundit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
  • WinBatch® can do it.
    • WinBatch Tech Support Database
Re: Radio button - how to select
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2013, 06:11:31 pm »
Yes the space bar is often used to select a radio button control.

Have you considered using the RoboScripter to help write the code to select the radio button? http://techsupt.winbatch.com/webcgi/webbatch.exe?techsupt/tsleft.web+Tutorials+A~look~at~RoboScripter.txt
Deana F.
Technical Support
Wilson WindowWare Inc.

mjwillyone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Radio button - how to select
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2013, 06:01:09 am »
I tried everything BUT the space bar!  ha ha    I will try that as soon as I get to that computer!  Thanks!

I have not tried using Roboscript.  That would be an idea.   Thank you for it!

Thank you so much, both of you.  I really appreciate it.

Mike